Higher Structures in Topology and Geometry V

From CRCG-Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Higher Structures in Topology and Geometry V

May 25-27 2011, Department of Mathematics, University of Hamburg (Germany)

Support

ESF Research Networking Programme ITGP, CRCG, GK 1492, GK 1670, Center for Mathematical Physics, SFB 676

Organisers

Christoph Schweigert Giorgio Trentinaglia, Christoph Wockel, Chenchang Zhu

Schedule

Schedule for Wednesday 25 May

Room: H4 (ground floor) in the Department of Mathematics

09:50 - 10:20 REGISTRATION
10:20 - 11:20 Bernardo Uribe Orbifold string topology and Hochschild cohomology [slides]
11:30 - 12:30 Janko Latschev An application of string topology in symplectic topology
12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 15:00 Andrew Stacey How to construct a Dirac operator in infinite dimensions [slides]
15:10 - 15:55 André Henriques Defects between conformal nets
15:55 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:15 Jeffrey Morton Extended TQFT from Gauge Theory [slides]
17:25 - 18:10 Benjamin Balsam Turaev-Viro theory and Extended TQFTs [slides]
19:30 - ??? CONFERENCE DINNER

Conference Dinner

The conference dinner will be on Wednesday, 25 May at the resaurant Fischerhaus at the harbour (take the tube to the station "Reeperbahn").


Schedule for Thursday 26 May

Room: Lecture hall (ground floor) in the Department of Mineralogy, see the walkway between the two locations

09:00 - 09:45 André Henriques Defects between conformal nets
09:45 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30 - 11:15 André Henriques Defects between conformal nets
11:25 - 12:10 Alex Hoffnung A groupoid approach to Hecke algebras
12:10 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 - 14:45 Alan Carey Twisted geometric cycles [slides]
14:45 - 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30 - 16:30 Ping Xu String Topology for Stacks (part one)
16:40 - 17:40 Liang Kong Conformal field theories and a new geometry slides

Schedule for Friday 27 May

Room: Lecture hall (ground floor) in the Department of Mineralogy

09:00 - 10:00 Gregory Ginot String Topology for Stacks (part two)
10:10 - 11:10 Karl-Hermann Neeb Loop groups with infinite dimensional targets and unitary representations [slides]
11:10 - 11:50 COFFEE/LUNCH BREAK
11:50 - 12:35 Chris Schommer-Pries The Structure of Fusion Categories via Topological Quantum Field Theories [slides]
12:45 - 13:30 Alan Carey Twisted geometric cycles [slides]

Registered Participants

  • Albert, Hinnerk
  • Balsam, Benjamin
  • Blohmann, Christian
  • Callies, Martin
  • Carchedi, David
  • Carey, Alan
  • Dehling, Malte
  • Dumitrescu, Florin
  • Fairbairn, Winston
  • Garcia-Raboso, Alberto
  • Ginot, Gregory
  • Henriques, Andre
  • Hoffnung, Alex
  • Holtkamp, Ralf
  • Janssens, Bas
  • Khudaverdyan, David
  • Kong, Liang
  • Lahtinen, Anssi
  • Latschev, Janko
  • Laures, Gerd
  • Lean, Rohan
  • Li, Du
  • Morton, Jeffrey
  • Neeb, Karl-Hermann
  • Nikolaus, Thomas
  • Pennig, Ulrich
  • Richter, Birgit
  • Sachse, Christoph
  • Schneider, Ansgar
  • Schommer-Pries, Chris
  • Schweigert, Christoph
  • Shaikh, Zain
  • Stacey, Andrew
  • Stienon, Mathieu
  • Trentinaglia, Giorgio
  • Upmeier, Markus
  • Uribe, Bernardo
  • Valentino, Alessandro
  • Vasquez, Jose
  • Waldorf, Konrad
  • Wittkamp, Steffen
  • Wockel, Christoph
  • Wolfson, Jesse
  • Xu, Ping
  • Zambon, Marco
  • Zhu, Chenchang

Registration

The registration deadline (April 30) has passed by, but you may still register by an informal email to one of the organisers, indicating your date of arrival and departure. We can still help you with finding accomodation, but cannot promise anything.

Previous Workshops

Personal tools